CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E81379

Mr. Herb Wolfarth
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
10601A Seymour Ave.
Franklin Park, IL 60131

RE: The tariff classification of a blow molding machine from Japan

Dear Mr. Wolfarth:

In your letter dated April 15, 1999 on behalf of Abbott Laboratories you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The AOKI-250 LL-50 direct heated injection blow molding machine will be used to produce plastic containers for the storage and transportation of anesthesia related drugs. Blow molding is a two-stage process used to make hollow thermoplastic articles. The molten plastic material is initially injected around a core pin and into a cavity to form a hollow preform known as a parison. Next the parison is transferred via the core pin to the blow mold and air is blown through the core pin. This enlarges the parison to the shape of the mold, thus producing the finished container. The AOKI-250 will incorporate a special barrel to accommodate PEN homopolymer, and will be able to produce a container every 20 - 25 seconds.

The applicable subheading for the AOKI-250 LL-50 blow molding machine will be 8477.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): blow-molding machines. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division